Privacy statement

This website (“our Site”) is operated by Market Tech Holdings Limited (“Market Tech”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

This Privacy Statement, together with any document referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed by us.

If you register for the alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by Investis and may be accessed by Investis Corporate Communications PVT. Ltd (a subsidiary of Investis) from its premises in India for administration of the alert service. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering for the alerts, you consent to this use of your name and email address.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect some basic information about you and your visit to our Site, including your internet service provider's domain name and which pages you access on the Site, and when.

We may use this information to analyse how our Site is used and to help guide improvements to our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for our users. We do not collect any personal information, unless you specifically provided this to us.

If you register for our email alert service, the information you may give us may include your full name and email address.

We will use this information to provide you with the services you have requested. We may also provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. By registering for our email alert service, you consent to this use of your name and email address.

You may choose not to receive future promotional, advertising, or other Site-related emails from us by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that we send, or you may send us an email with your request to [email protected].

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, which allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site, for example, by detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes.

We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website operators analyse how users use our Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Sharing tools

Our Site uses sharing tools. Sharing tools allow you to share content through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. When you use one of these buttons, the social networking site may place a cookie on your computer. This would be a third-party cookie set by the social networking site, over which we have no control. If you have any questions about the use of these third-party cookies, you should check the relevant social networking site's cookie policy.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your information with selected third parties including:

  • our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site; or
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. All information you provide us will be stored on our secure servers and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].